705 bug report: Subtitles not working

empha88
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Dec 2022, 12:03

Re: 705 bug report: Subtitles not working

Post by empha88 » 12 Apr 2023, 09:21

How do you access the Subtitle Menu with the new remote on the 705?

ftor
Posts: 997
Joined: 12 May 2020, 09:22

Re: 705 bug report: Subtitles not working

Post by ftor » 13 Apr 2023, 16:45

I think via FN button, and then MODE

empha88
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Dec 2022, 12:03

Re: 705 bug report: Subtitles not working

Post by empha88 » 23 Aug 2023, 11:50

ftor wrote:
13 Apr 2023, 16:45
I think via FN button, and then MODE
Wich button is MODE?

joring
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Aug 2023, 22:57

Re: 705 bug report: Subtitles not working

Post by joring » 27 Aug 2023, 23:02

ftor wrote:
13 Apr 2023, 16:45
I think via FN button, and then MODE
When press on Mode come box information, its very strange, how that working on some boxes on other not working..

Glenn
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Sep 2023, 19:46

Re: 705 bug report: Subtitles not working

Post by Glenn » 29 Sep 2023, 19:47

ftor wrote:
13 Apr 2023, 16:45
I think via FN button, and then MODE
Yeah, this is just not the answer. Not working at all

Glenn
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Sep 2023, 19:46

Re: 705 bug report: Subtitles not working

Post by Glenn » 29 Sep 2023, 19:50

ftor wrote:
13 Feb 2023, 18:07
The issue with subtitles was fixed, the solution will be available in the next release.
Sorry but it is now October. You posted this in February. There are no subtitles to be found at all on any of my two ( newly purchased ) boxes. What a rip-off

Rondavouz
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Oct 2023, 08:39

Re: 705 bug report: Subtitles not working

Post by Rondavouz » 01 Oct 2023, 08:42

Really no fix to this?
So the new box is worse than the old?
Had 10+ 605 but what has happened?
Remote feels like a toy
Unable to access the subtitles menu
And worse: No subtitles support. ?

This needs to be fixed.

ftor
Posts: 997
Joined: 12 May 2020, 09:22

Re: 705 bug report: Subtitles not working

Post by ftor » 02 Oct 2023, 17:23

You could enable subtitle: press FN -> at display menu press: mode, then chose you subtitle)

neverdie
Posts: 1
Joined: 02 Oct 2023, 19:08

Re: 705 bug report: Subtitles not working

Post by neverdie » 02 Oct 2023, 19:18

The problem is with the new remote.
With the old remote the subtitles working.

ftor
Posts: 997
Joined: 12 May 2020, 09:22

Re: 705 bug report: Subtitles not working

Post by ftor » 03 Oct 2023, 14:17

neverdie wrote:
02 Oct 2023, 19:18
The problem is with the new remote.
With the old remote the subtitles working.
it;s not the trouble, new remote has call additional display menu, and you could manage your subtitles.

Post Reply