Black screen 605-box

Post Reply
MisterQ
Posts: 28
Joined: 16 Jul 2018, 18:39

Black screen 605-box

Post by MisterQ » 18 Feb 2021, 14:32

Hi,

I have a 605-box only give a black screen on tv.
The internet leds on backside lit/blinking as normal. On front, the 2 green led is on as normal.
When the box is powered off, the tv shows No signal (of course). But when I power up the box, the tv get a black screen. So it gives a signal, but it is only black screen.

I can't put the box in stand-by by pressing the red on/off button. No response.
I tried the factory reset s-info, 4, 9, s.info then press ok. No response.
I tried to hold on/off for more than 5 seconds (in case of old fw). No response.
I tried to press del button on remote many times. No response.
The remote is flashing as normal. I tried other remote controls but it doesn't help.

Is there a way to make a factory reset without using the remote control?
Or what do you suggest me to do?

MisterQ
Posts: 28
Joined: 16 Jul 2018, 18:39

Re: Black screen 605-box

Post by MisterQ » 18 Feb 2021, 14:43

A forgot to say that when I swith to another 605-box, it works perfectly.
So the HDMI cable is not faulty, and the tv is set to correct source.

micmac
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Feb 2021, 22:17

Re: Black screen 605-box

Post by micmac » 25 Feb 2021, 22:30

Hi,
I had this issues also and it comes with the new firmware 5.0.21 from 19.01.2021
Could you check your firmware version to confirm my thinking?
I precise that Ip is sets correctly.
Reboot the platforms not function.
With plug/unplug power supply, sometimes the platforms comes but after a few times i get a black screen, again.
Like you said factory reset does not work with this behaviour.
@tvip teams Is there a way to downgrade this firmware to confirm my opinion ?
Regards

MisterQ
Posts: 28
Joined: 16 Jul 2018, 18:39

Re: Black screen 605-box

Post by MisterQ » 27 Feb 2021, 14:38

I can't see FW version. It's totally black screen. There is of corse possible to install older FW by usb. However I can't try this coz I give back the faulty box to the end user.

Post Reply