Can I downgrade my firmware? Having issues with Upgrade

Todd265
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Nov 2020, 10:19

Can I downgrade my firmware? Having issues with Upgrade

Post by Todd265 » 26 Nov 2020, 10:27

Hi All,

Today (26th November) I had a message on my TVIP S-605 box that a firmware update was avaialable. I don't know what firmware number it was, but I did the update and now I have a black screen and can't access any channels. My IPTV provider reports that their service is ok, so I think the update has broken something.

I tried doing a factory reset, but this still keeps the latest version.

Is it possible to downgrade this update back to a previous firmware version?

I'd be very grateful for any help.

Many Thanks

Todd

ftor
Posts: 381
Joined: 12 May 2020, 09:22

Re: Can I downgrade my firmware? Having issues with Upgrade

Post by ftor » 26 Nov 2020, 10:49

Could you please share your Sw version (S.INFO button)
And I am afraid when you made the factory reset you removed your authentication information.

Todd265
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Nov 2020, 10:19

Re: Can I downgrade my firmware? Having issues with Upgrade

Post by Todd265 » 26 Nov 2020, 11:31

ftor wrote:
26 Nov 2020, 10:49
Could you please share your Sw version (S.INFO button)
And I am afraid when you made the factory reset you removed your authentication information.
Hi, thank you so much for your help :)

Under software version it says the software version is 5.0.16 from 18.11.2020

About the authentication information do you mean the information supplied by my IPTV provider? If so, I have already added this back to my Web Portal settings. But in any case, the problem with the black screen began immediately after the firmware update....

Is there a chance to roll it back? Or do you know of some other solution to this?

Thanks again for your help.

Todd

ftor
Posts: 381
Joined: 12 May 2020, 09:22

Re: Can I downgrade my firmware? Having issues with Upgrade

Post by ftor » 26 Nov 2020, 12:18

Downgrade isn't right way. It will be better if your Service Provider contact with TVIP support

Todd265
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Nov 2020, 10:19

Re: Can I downgrade my firmware? Having issues with Upgrade

Post by Todd265 » 26 Nov 2020, 13:05

ftor wrote:
26 Nov 2020, 12:18
Downgrade isn't right way. It will be better if your Service Provider contact with TVIP support
Thanks again for the help.

I bought the box privately, then I have bought a subscription for IPTV and added my MAC address to the subscription, so I don't think they will be able to help. They don't sell these boxes and when I asked them about this, they said they had no idea.

I have updated the firmware a couple of times in the past and also reset the box before and never had this issue. It's very strange.

I have a second box with the same provider which is working normally, so I really do believe this firmware update has caused some kind of issue.

Is there a way to downgrade, just so I can test it?

ftor
Posts: 381
Joined: 12 May 2020, 09:22

Re: Can I downgrade my firmware? Having issues with Upgrade

Post by ftor » 26 Nov 2020, 15:20

I understand but for troubleshooting need access to platform for tests or test account

Zappa21
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Dec 2018, 12:03

Re: Can I downgrade my firmware? Having issues with Upgrade

Post by Zappa21 » 27 Nov 2020, 17:03

Hi!
Any more things regarding your issue?

My tvip s605 box was updated this morning with 5.0.16 and after that the picture went noisy with lines all over it. The portal looks ok. its when i choose a channel the picture goes wrong but the audio is correct.

I have tried to manually install beta and the correct once more but the error still remains.

Regards
Zappa

ftor
Posts: 381
Joined: 12 May 2020, 09:22

Re: Can I downgrade my firmware? Having issues with Upgrade

Post by ftor » 27 Nov 2020, 17:09

Zappa21 wrote:
27 Nov 2020, 17:03
Hi!
Any more things regarding your issue?

My tvip s605 box was updated this morning with 5.0.16 and after that the picture went noisy with lines all over it. The portal looks ok. its when i choose a channel the picture goes wrong but the audio is correct.

I have tried to manually install beta and the correct once more but the error still remains.

Regards
Zappa
Hello,

Try to make it Settings-->Display-->HDMI auto frame rate : off

Zappa21
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Dec 2018, 12:03

Re: Can I downgrade my firmware? Having issues with Upgrade

Post by Zappa21 » 27 Nov 2020, 21:20

Thanks!
That setting made it correct again.
Great!
Regards
Zappa

Sopor
Posts: 55
Joined: 08 Mar 2019, 03:02

Re: Can I downgrade my firmware? Having issues with Upgrade

Post by Sopor » 30 Nov 2020, 18:25

ftor wrote:
27 Nov 2020, 17:09
Try to make it Settings-->Display-->HDMI auto frame rate : off
I don't see this as a fix to set "HDMI auto frame rate" to off. This is more as a work-a-round. I also got issues with this update and i was forced to change HD format from 2160p to Auto. So this is again another work-a-round. You need to make proper fixes instead of letting the user change settings to fix things you have broke.

I don't understand why i suddenly need to change these settings when they have worked in the previous firmware. It is obvious that something is not working as it should in firmware 5.0.16.

Post Reply